{"title":"Regional \/ Local (U.S.)","description":"","products":[{"product_id":"schenectady-works-news-general-electric-5-issues-1920","title":"Schenectady Works News [General Electric · 5 Issues · 1920]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Good \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Magazine \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1920\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cb\u003eIssues: \u003c\/b\u003e40, 41, 44, 45, 48\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e  General Electric \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eContains moderate wear including light stains and small tears. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46377330901242,"sku":"NEO1","price":49.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_06272_e78d1518-c71c-4d96-a3c4-22f712f06402.jpg?v=1720531094"},{"product_id":"swan-of-albany-history-of-the-lutheran-church-by-henry-heins-new-york-1976","title":"Swan of Albany: History of the Lutheran Church by Henry Heins [New York · 1976]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Like New \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDust Jacket Grade:\u003c\/b\u003e No Jacket \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1976\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e First Lutheran Church \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cb\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn excellent condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eShows very minor signs of shelf wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46377383035130,"sku":"NEO1","price":59.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0591.jpg?v=1720532944"},{"product_id":"new-york-folklore-quarterly-niskayuna-high-school-edition-december-1972","title":"New York Folklore Quarterly [Niskayuna High School Edition · December 1972]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Good \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e  Magazine \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1972\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e New York Folklore Society \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition:\u003c\/b\u003e Niskayuna High School Edition\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eContains moderate wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePages in good shape. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46377435922682,"sku":"NEO1","price":9.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_05632.jpg?v=1720534156"},{"product_id":"albany-capital-city-on-the-hudson-illustrated-history-by-john-mceneny-1981","title":"Albany Capital City on the Hudson : Illustrated History by John McEneny [1981]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Very Good \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDust Jacket Grade: \u003c\/b\u003eC \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1981\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e  Windsor Publications \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003eContains minor shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003ePages are clean and in great shape. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBinding is tight. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003c!----\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46378347757818,"sku":"NEO1","price":22.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0242.jpg?v=1720559254"},{"product_id":"five-little-peppers-midway-by-margaret-sidney-1893-copy","title":"Murder at Cherry Hill The Strang Whipple Case 1827 By Louis C. Jones [1982]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e Very Good\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e  Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e   1982\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e  Historic Cherry Hill, Albany, NY\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition:\u003c\/b\u003e   1st\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover contains minor shelf wear. Front end page contains previous owner sticker.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003ePages are clean and in great shape. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBinding is tight. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46991846047994,"sku":"G7","price":19.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_3966_0248d951-8424-4c9b-8f1f-547b50aa4826.jpg?v=1735476848"},{"product_id":"hexology-the-history-meaning-of-the-hex-symbols-by-jacob-jane-zook-1984","title":"Hexology: The History \u0026 Meaning of the Hex Symbols by Jacob \u0026 Jane Zook [1984]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e Very Good\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Paperback \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1984\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eStated Print:\u003c\/b\u003e 16th\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e Self Published \/ Zane Zook\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover contains minor shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003ePages are clean and in great shape. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBinding is intact. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46994804211962,"sku":"MAG - Box1","price":7.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_4702_6a01596b-4d42-4943-8537-3340dbeeb795.jpg?v=1735573719"},{"product_id":"a-nostalgic-post-card-album-of-troy-new-york-edited-by-h-irving-moore-1971","title":"A Nostalgic Post Card Album of Troy, New York edited by H. Irving Moore [1971]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e Good\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Spiral Binding\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1971\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover contains moderate shelf wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003ePages are clean and in good shape. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eContains some light notes from previous owner. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBinding is intact. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":46994812567802,"sku":"MAG - Box1","price":24.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_4688_a4f23a43-7de2-45fd-8f44-8af75e8cad05.jpg?v=1735574307"},{"product_id":"albany-capital-city-on-the-hudson-illustrated-history-by-john-mceneny-1982","title":"Albany Capital City on the Hudson : Illustrated History by John McEneny [1981]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Good\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e DVD and Guidebook\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e The Teaching Company\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eJewel cases contains minor shelf wear. Discs are in good shape. Part I was used and contains some light surface wear. Part II appears to have been used. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eGuide Book pages are clean and in great shape.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47110073778426,"sku":"NEB5","price":17.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0182_05a7eed9-80d9-43f2-be4f-ba7e88a74d87.jpg?v=1738942732"},{"product_id":"along-the-bike-trail-a-guide-to-the-mohawk-hudson-bikeway-schenectady-county","title":"Along the Bike Trail: A Guide to the Mohawk Hudson Bikeway [Schenectady County]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e Like New \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Paperback \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 2003\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e Environmental Clearing house of Schenectady\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition:\u003c\/b\u003e 2nd \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover contains minor shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003ePages are clean and in great shape. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBinding is tight. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47110127419642,"sku":"NEM4 \/1","price":7.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0192_a6d7b142-c08a-4bf5-a92d-03a3037b8489.jpg?v=1738944320"},{"product_id":"winning-albany-untold-stories-about-the-famous-and-not-so-famous-by-jerry-kremer-signed-1st-edition-2013","title":"Winning Albany Untold Stories About the Famous And Not So Famous by Jerry Kremer [Signed · 1st Edition · 2013]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Like New\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDust Jacket Grade: \u003c\/b\u003eA\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e  2013\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eStated Print:\u003c\/b\u003e 1st\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e New Ideas Press\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition:\u003c\/b\u003e  1st\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn excellent shape.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47132244443386,"sku":"NED1","price":29.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_2031_3c773bb3-da8f-44de-a93a-b6b4542aa11c.jpg?v=1739661241"},{"product_id":"nature-studies-in-thrift-by-genevieve-burke-bank-savings-coin-book-1941-copy","title":"Tales from the Sausage Factory Making Laws in NY By Daniel Feldman [Signed · 1st Edition · 2010]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan\u003e Like New\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDust Jacket Grade: \u003c\/b\u003eA\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e  2010\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eStated Print:\u003c\/b\u003e 1st\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e State University of New York\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition:\u003c\/b\u003e  1st\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. Book is signed by both authors to Tony Cantore. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan\u003eIn excellent shape.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47133470294266,"sku":"NED2","price":29.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_2316_ee320f55-712c-43b4-bac1-5c1fa8900bbc.jpg?v=1739732958"},{"product_id":"saratoga-county-heritage-edited-by-violet-b-dunn-1974","title":"Saratoga County Heritage edited by Violet B. Dunn [1974]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e Very Good\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDust Jacket Grade: \u003c\/b\u003eB\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1974\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition:\u003c\/b\u003e  First \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover contains minor shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003ePages are clean and in great shape. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBinding is tight. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47148568248570,"sku":"N5","price":14.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_3433.jpg?v=1740346852"},{"product_id":"1984-by-george-orwell-signet-classics-1964-copy","title":"Shaker Days Remebered by Martha A. Hulings [4th Printing · 1989]","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e Very Good\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e  Paperback\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e   1989\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cstrong\u003ePrint\u003c\/strong\u003e: 4th\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e  Shaker Heritage Society\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover contains minor shelf wear. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePages clean and in great shape. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBinding is tight. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47148635193594,"sku":"M5","price":14.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_3769_cad6835b-288b-4374-b198-a1c505220e78.jpg?v=1740354199"},{"product_id":"upstate-downstate-folk-stories-of-the-middle-atlantic-states-by-m-jagendorf","title":"Upstate, Downstate: Folk Stories of the Middle Atlantic States by M. Jagendorf","description":"\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBook Condition:\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/b\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e Very Good\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eDust Jacket Grade:  \u003c\/b\u003eC \u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003eFormat:\u003c\/b\u003e Hardcover \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eYear:\u003c\/b\u003e 1949\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003eEdition:\u003c\/b\u003e First \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cb\u003ePublisher:\u003c\/b\u003e  Vanguard Press \u003cb\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eAdditional Condition Info:\u003c\/b\u003e Please refer to pictures for overall condition. \u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eCover contains minor shelf wear. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003eGift inscription written on front endpage. \u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003ePages are clean and in great shape. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp class=\"MsoNormal\"\u003e\u003cspan style=\"font-family: 'Times New Roman',serif; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman';\"\u003eBinding is tight. \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Flipped Pages","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47228287222010,"sku":"U5 \/3843943","price":29.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_5633_50a9c865-c349-4db0-82e1-c83df2c58950.jpg?v=1744065958"},{"product_id":"hudson-valley-a-picture-book-to-remember-her-by","title":"Hudson Valley: A Picture Book To Remember Her By","description":"\u003cp\u003eShows points of interest along the Hudson River from the Empire State Plaza in Albany to the George Washington Bridge at New York City\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Rh Value Publishing","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47437433864442,"sku":"U4\/11\/June25","price":17.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_9308_8f25ffc7-996b-4f21-8c95-4f10e8a531d5.jpg?v=1750869390"},{"product_id":"the-long-stair-an-albany-mystery","title":"The Long Stair: An Albany Mystery","description":"\u003cp\u003eWhen Jonah Lee was murdered in the office of the Neighborhood Housing Association on Albany's north side, the police assumed the occasion was armed robbery. But when Warren Crow, a neighborhood resident and affordable housing consultant, volunteered to help the NHA deal with the loss of its extraordinary founder and sole employee, he found that Jonah had been secretly acquiring property for a housing project at the foot of the long stairway that climbs from the run-down Sheridan Hollow neighborhood to Capitol Hill. As Crow gradually comes to understand Jonah's motive for this puzzling project, he finds himself wanting to finish what Jonah had started-which brings him face to face with the same deadly forces that had killed Jonah Lee.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Kirby White","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47591595606266,"sku":"NEA2\/209\/AUGUST25","price":17.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/SIGNEDALBANYMYSTERY.png?v=1754570457"},{"product_id":"your-senate-coloring-book-albany-new-york","title":"Your Senate Coloring Book [Albany, New York]","description":"","brand":"New York State Senate","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47592026341626,"sku":"A4\/250\/AUGUST25","price":5.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_1601.jpg?v=1754583075"},{"product_id":"in-around-albany-a-guide-for-residents-students-visitors","title":"In \u0026 Around Albany: A Guide for Residents, Students \u0026 Visitors","description":"","brand":"Susanne Dumbleton, Anne Older","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":47606637396218,"sku":"U6\/324\/AUGUST25","price":7.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_2249.jpg?v=1755005769"},{"product_id":"early-days-in-kansas","title":"Early Days in Kansas","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"476\" data-end=\"832\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"491\" data-end=\"513\"\u003eEarly Days in Kansas\u003c\/em\u003e by Bliss Isely is a historical account of Kansas during its formative frontier period. Drawing on contemporary records, firsthand accounts, and early documentation, the book examines settlement, territorial development, political conflict, and everyday life in Kansas prior to and during its transition to statehood.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"834\" data-end=\"1145\"\u003eIsely focuses on pioneer experiences, early communities, and the social and economic challenges faced by settlers in a region shaped by expansion, migration, and sectional tension. The work serves as a valuable reference for readers interested in Midwestern history and the development of the American frontier.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Bliss isely","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48183203561722,"sku":"C2\/1\/01032016","price":9.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0338_4e07be26-2137-460b-9190-4a23a7fac500.jpg?v=1767476862"},{"product_id":"new-england-old-new-1620-1957","title":"New England: Old \u0026 New 1620 - 1957","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"UTF-8\"\u003e\u003cem data-start=\"111\" data-end=\"146\" style=\"caret-color: rgb(0, 0, 0); color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration-line: none; text-decoration-thickness: auto; text-decoration-style: solid;\"\u003eNew England: Old \u0026amp; New, 1620–1957\u003c\/em\u003e\u003cspan style=\"caret-color: rgb(0, 0, 0); color: rgb(0, 0, 0); font-family: -webkit-standard; font-size: medium; font-style: normal; font-variant-caps: normal; font-weight: 400; letter-spacing: normal; orphans: 2; text-align: start; text-indent: 0px; text-transform: none; white-space: normal; widows: 2; word-spacing: 0px; -webkit-text-stroke-width: 0px; text-decoration: none; display: inline !important; float: none;\"\u003e is a commemorative historical volume issued by the Old Colony Trust Company, tracing the development of New England from early colonial settlement through the mid-20th century. The book presents a broad overview of regional history, highlighting major social, economic, and cultural changes across more than three centuries. It is designed as an accessible, illustrative account rather than an academic study, reflecting the heritage, traditions, and progress of New England for a general readership. Publications of this type were commonly produced as corporate or anniversary editions intended for clients, institutions, and public distribution.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Old Colony Trust Company","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48195099295994,"sku":"ZA2\/10\/01072026","price":14.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_1654_51bdfab9-6966-4998-8b3d-97a43a4ab7fe.jpg?v=1767806485"},{"product_id":"great-dogs-of-albany-and-beyond","title":"Great Dogs of Albany and Beyond","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Times Union's most honored writer and dozens of dog lovers from across the Capital Region take you inside their dog-centric households. In stories both touching and humorous, they reveal the deep bonds that link humans and their four-pawed friends throughout our community. Profits from book sales benefit the Mohawk Hudson Humane Society and the Times Union Hope Fund. \u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Times Union","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48201673703674,"sku":"ZA2\/24\/01072026","price":14.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_9839.jpg?v=1767885987"},{"product_id":"south-london-county-book-series","title":"South London (County Book Series)","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Score. Thames divides the metro-polis of London into two parts with ruthless efficiency. On the North Bank is to be found everything which stands for the word \" London \" in the minds and hearts of people all over the world. The South Bank, on the other hand, is terra incognita to all but its inhabitants.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eOver the past hundred years a swift tide ot mean and ugly buildings inundated the plains and foothills of Surrey and Kent bordering the Thames, in a phase of industrial expansion and housing development unequalled in history. Lovely villages and hamlets were sub. merged and all but lost beneath the lumber of an industrial revolution.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003ePalaces of kings and cardinals, an abbey second only to that of West-minster, the monasteries and fine mansions of a past age, all have vanished, leaving no trace. In some cases their very sites are unknown, while hardly a monument remains to mark the birthplace of English literature and drama, or the maritime greatness of Deptford.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eYet in this book the author is by no means solely concerned with recapturing the past. Indeed, he provides a mirror to reflect the mess, muddle and mediocrity which so largely constitutes the South London of to-day, and he calls insistently for a recovery of the lost spirit of comradeship and faith; for it is only by these that the vital task of rebuilding this \" despised cobweb \" may leave the realm of pious hopes and enter the sphere of practical reality.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Harry Williams","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48223272894714,"sku":"K2\/9\/01132026","price":15.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0509_c701829c-51dc-4ebe-8f8b-2330d37c3b1a.jpg?v=1768400915"},{"product_id":"the-bicentennial-history-st-andrews-society-of-the-city-of-albany-vol-1-2","title":"The Bicentennial History St. Andrew's Society of the City of Albany (vol. 1 \u0026 2)","description":"","brand":"Roger L. Creighton","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48223326830842,"sku":"K2\/11\/01132026","price":24.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0525_8fb9070d-d548-433e-a9fc-a706047daff6.jpg?v=1768402205"},{"product_id":"lake-champlain-and-lake-george","title":"Lake Champlain and Lake George","description":"\u003cp data-start=\"88\" data-end=\"473\"\u003eA historical account of two of the most important waterways in the northeastern United States, \u003cstrong data-start=\"183\" data-end=\"224\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eLake Champlain\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e and \u003cstrong data-start=\"229\" data-end=\"270\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eLake George\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e. In this work, historian Frederic F. Van de Water explores the rich history, exploration, and strategic significance of these lakes from early Native American use through the colonial period and beyond.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"475\" data-end=\"918\"\u003eThe book gives particular attention to the role these waterways played in the struggle between European powers in North America, including events during the \u003cstrong data-start=\"632\" data-end=\"673\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eFrench and Indian War\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e and the \u003cstrong data-start=\"682\" data-end=\"723\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"hover:entity-accent entity-underline inline cursor-pointer align-baseline\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"whitespace-normal\"\u003eAmerican Revolutionary War\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/strong\u003e. Van de Water recounts military campaigns, fortifications, and naval engagements that made the Champlain–George corridor one of the most strategically important routes in early American history.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp data-start=\"920\" data-end=\"1124\"\u003eBlending narrative history with descriptions of the scenic landscape and historic landmarks, the book provides readers with a deeper appreciation for the cultural and historical importance of this region.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Frederic Van De Water","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48477551624442,"sku":"NEO1\/2\/03162026","price":24.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_7724_37e96037-7faf-42ea-9e11-6f238f8ac5f9.jpg?v=1773669035"},{"product_id":"tales-from-an-adirondack-county-w-signed-letter","title":"Tales from an Adirondack County w\/ SIGNED LETTER","description":"\u003cp\u003eNew York State's Hamilton County, a land of pure enchantment, where Lowering mountains cast reflections in seventy-seven crystal lakes, has for a century and a half housed in its quaint villages a breed of American citizen noted for rugged individualism and salty conversation.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eIt follows naturally that such a region should produce a special kind of folklore. For the first time, the stories that rolled from the lips of Indians, hermits, pioneers, guides, lumbermen, and village characters have been gathered.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eTales from an Adirondack County  should interest, not only the inhabitants of Hamilton County but countless readers for whom the alluring Adirondacks represent something quite special.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003eNo Hamilton County village la been overlooked. Familiar figure make an appearance - Pants Lawrence, French Louie, Lobb the Fisherman, and the fabulous Sturges family.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003eThe tales range from the solemn to the hilarious. Murders intrude, and hardship. Tall tales abound. A special feature is a set of twenty. nine rare pictures depicting life in Hamilton County.\u003cbr\u003e\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ted Aber, Stella King","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48477572202746,"sku":"NEO1\/3\/03162026","price":39.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_7847.jpg?v=1773669984"},{"product_id":"peaks-and-people-of-the-adirondaks","title":"Peaks and People of the Adirondaks","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe third 1920’s era work of literature that fueled climbing the high peaks in the 1930’s and onward was \u003cem\u003ePeaks and People of the Adirondacks\u003c\/em\u003e (1927), authored by Glens Falls businessman Russel M.L. Carson (1884-1961), who later served as ADK’s 6th president (1930-31). The book was one of the critical texts that inspired early climbers, particularly the members of the earliest 46er group, the 46ers of Troy.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Russell M.L. Carson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48477611950330,"sku":"NEO1\/5\/03162026","price":49.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_7792.jpg?v=1773671034"},{"product_id":"a-clearing-in-the-wilderness","title":"A Clearing in the Wilderness","description":"\u003cdiv data-subtree=\"aimfl,mfl\" style=\"display: contents;\" data-sfc-cb=\"\" data-processed=\"true\"\u003eA personal, seasonal chronicle of natural history in the Adirondacks, focusing on \"Baker’s Clearing\" in New York. Fosburgh reflects on ecology, forestry, hunting, and fishing, comparing his experiences with a family that settled the area a century prior, highlighting environmental changes. \u003c\/div\u003e","brand":"Hugh Fosburgh","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48477640163578,"sku":"NEO1\/8\/03162026","price":14.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_7899.jpg?v=1773672356"},{"product_id":"adirondack-folks","title":"Adirondack Folks","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe magnificent and thoroughly enchanting mid-Adirondack region lured a hardy type of settler. Bravery and heroism were needed as this isolated existence yielded at times to the cruelties of nature. Slowly the inhabiants developed a mingled culture and lore shared by few other sections of the country. These are the stories of these unique individuals.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Ted Aber","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48477642719482,"sku":"NEO1\/11\/03162026","price":19.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_7825.jpg?v=1773672680"},{"product_id":"adirondack-wilderness-a-story-of-man-and-nature-new-york-state-series","title":"Adirondack Wilderness: A Story of Man and Nature","description":"\u003cp\u003eAn account of the history of the nation's largest public park includes how man's changing attitudes toward nature have affected our interaction with the park\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Jane Eblen Keller","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48477642785018,"sku":"NEO1\/9\/03162026","price":9.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_7803.jpg?v=1773672968"},{"product_id":"the-sticks-a-profile-of-essex-county-new-york","title":"The Sticks: A Profile of Essex County, New York","description":"\u003cp\u003eFar north of New York City, up near the Canadian border, lies Essex County, New York-a massive, mountainous chunk of almost forgotten real estate, a keystone of the Adirondack North Country, or what the city people call The Sticks, A county with probably more history than any other in the nation, with natural resources that made some of America's earliest for-tunes, and with wild beauty unsurpassed in the East, Essex is now a region that has heavily suffered the plight of so much of present-day America. Indeed, it is a microcosm of what is known as the Appalachian Condition: dying farms, closed mines, abandoned mills, and proud rugged individualists, the children of pioneers, forced into the grinding, degrading trap of poverty and welfare.\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cbr\u003eBurton Bernstein has lived in Essex County and knows its people, from the broken farmers, miners, and mill hands to the new tourist-attraction elite. Such disparate folk as a retired rumrunner and the late artist, Rockwell Kent, are included, and Bernstein reports their trials and joys with accuracy, feeling, and concern. He presents here a profile of an essential and symbolic part of America and its citizenry, a profile in The New Yorker tradition of thoroughness and grace.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Burton Bernstein, Marcia Erickson","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48477659332858,"sku":"NEO1\/14\/03162026","price":14.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_7861.jpg?v=1773674144"},{"product_id":"sweet-peas-and-a-white-bridge-on-lake-george-when-steam-was-king","title":"Sweet Peas And A White Bridge: On Lake George When Steam Was King","description":"\u003cp\u003eHere are tales told along Lake George by old- timers, steamboatmen, folks who lumbered, farmed and hunted and by authors of old guidebooks.\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Elsa Kny Steinback","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48488803270906,"sku":"M1\/3\/03182026","price":34.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_1275_11c6412e-2eb5-4a72-be95-10dec21afd6e.jpg?v=1773835448"},{"product_id":"dear-julia-letters-from-martha-freeman-esmond-when-chicago-was-young-signed","title":"Dear julia: Letters from Martha Freeman Esmond ...When Chicago was Young (Signed)","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cmeta charset=\"utf-8\"\u003eDear Julia: Letters from Martha Freeman Esmond to Her Friend Julia Boyd of New York in the Days When Chicago Was Young is a 1933 book by Herma Clark. It collects popular Chicago Tribune columns (1929–1933) detailing late 19th-century Chicago life.\u003cbr\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Herman Clark","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48625947345146,"sku":"SW-C3\/45\/04072026","price":29.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/dearjuliasigned.jpg?v=1775659991"},{"product_id":"chicago-with-love","title":"Chicago with Love","description":"\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"T286Pc\" data-sfc-cp=\"\" data-sfc-root=\"c\" data-sfc-cb=\"\" data-complete=\"true\" aria-owns=\"action-menu-parent-container\"\u003eThe book serves as a nostalgic memoir and social history of Chicago's elite society at the turn of the 20th century.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"T286Pc\" data-sfc-cp=\"\" data-sfc-root=\"c\" data-sfc-cb=\"\" data-complete=\"true\" aria-owns=\"action-menu-parent-container\"\u003eMeeker provides a \"polite and personal\" account of the city's early high society, detailing the grand houses (particularly on Prairie Avenue), the personalities of industry scions, and the cultural landscape of his upbringing.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003e\u003cspan class=\"T286Pc\" data-sfc-cp=\"\" data-sfc-root=\"c\" data-sfc-cb=\"\" data-complete=\"true\" aria-owns=\"action-menu-parent-container\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"T286Pc\" data-sfc-cp=\"\" data-sfc-root=\"c\" data-sfc-cb=\"\" data-complete=\"true\"\u003eIt is illustrated with black-and-white photos and covers the lives of the wealthy families that shaped Chicago's development.\u003c\/span\u003e\u003cspan class=\"uJ19be notranslate\" data-sfc-root=\"c\" data-wiz-uids=\"Qf7uGd_18,Qf7uGd_19\" data-sfc-cb=\"\" data-complete=\"true\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"vKEkVd\" data-animation-atomic=\"\" data-wiz-attrbind=\"class=Qf7uGd_17\/TKHnVd\" data-sae=\"\"\u003e\u003cspan aria-hidden=\"true\" aria-owns=\"action-menu-parent-container\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Arthur Meeker","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48626173346042,"sku":"SW-C3\/50\/04072026","price":9.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_0688.jpg?v=1775661758"},{"product_id":"the-western-reserve-the-story-of-new-connecticut-in-ohio","title":"The Western Reserve: The Story of New Connecticut in Ohio","description":"\u003cp\u003eThe Western Reserve: The Story of New Connecticut in Ohio\u003cbr\u003eis a well-known historical work by Harlan Hatcher, first published in 1949. Hatcher, who served as a vice president at Ohio State University and later as president of the University of Michigan, wrote the book to chronicle the unique cultural and industrial development of Northeastern Ohio. \u003c\/p\u003e\n\u003cp\u003eThe book focuses on how New England pioneers settled the area, which was originally a three-million-acre tract reserved by the state of Connecticut.\u003cspan class=\"uJ19be notranslate\" data-sfc-root=\"c\" data-wiz-uids=\"VfjKFf_12,VfjKFf_13\" data-sfc-cb=\"\" data-complete=\"true\" data-processed=\"true\"\u003e\u003cspan class=\"vKEkVd\" data-animation-atomic=\"\" data-wiz-attrbind=\"class=VfjKFf_11\/TKHnVd\" data-sae=\"\"\u003e\u003cspan aria-hidden=\"true\" aria-owns=\"action-menu-parent-container\"\u003e \u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/span\u003e\u003c\/p\u003e","brand":"Harlan Hatcher","offers":[{"title":"Default Title","offer_id":48698279198970,"sku":"SW-B4\/59\/04132026","price":11.99,"currency_code":"USD","in_stock":true}],"thumbnail_url":"\/\/cdn.shopify.com\/s\/files\/1\/0635\/3387\/5450\/files\/IMG_2419_3e6a4223-ab54-4d05-ab2e-3e78f5c7b223.jpg?v=1776640358"}],"url":"https:\/\/flippedpages.com\/collections\/regional-local.oembed?page=2","provider":"Flipped Pages","version":"1.0","type":"link"}